2015 St. Louis Theater Circle Awards Nominees Announced

     

    The 2015 St. Louis Theater Circle Award nominees have been announced!

    The awards, which will be carried live on HEC-TV on hectv.staging.wpengine.com, will be presented at COCA in University City on Monday, March 23. The St. Louis Theater Circle is made up of critics who cover live professional theater in St. Louis in different media. Tickets ($15 for the awards program, plus additional food and drink options) are available through COCA.

    Here’s the list:

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy

    All in the Timing, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Blithe Spirit, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    The Liar, St. Louis Shakespeare

    Noises Off, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    One Man, Two Guvnors, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

    Caroline Amos, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Nancy Lewis, Blithe Spirit, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Ruth Pferdehirt, Noises Off, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Jamie Pitt, The Liar, St. Louis Shakespeare

    Donna Weinsting, Chancers, Max & Louie Productions

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

    Paul Cereghino, The Little Dog Laughed, Stray Dog Theatre

    Joneal Joplin, Noises Off, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Michael James Reed, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Ben Ritchie, The Liar, St. Louis Shakespeare

    Evan Zes, One Man, Two Guvnors, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy

    Sarajane Alverson, The Little Dog Laughed, Stray Dog Theatre

    Nicole Angeli, The Liar, St. Louis Shakespeare

    Nancy Bell, Blithe Spirit, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Teresa Doggett, Shirley Valentine, Dramatic License Productions

    Dale Hodges, Noises Off, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy

    Ted Gregory, Quills, Max & Louie Productions

    Raymond McAnally, One Man, Two Guvnors, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Ben Nordstrom, Reality, HotCity Theatre

    Michael James Reed, Blithe Spirit, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Jared Sanz-Agero, The Liar, St. Louis Shakespeare

     

    Outstanding Director of a Comedy

    Paul Mason Barnes, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Elizabeth Helman, All in the Timing, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Bobby Miller, Blithe Spirit, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Suki Peters, The Liar, St. Louis Shakespeare

    Edward Stern, Noises Off, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Production of a Comedy

    All in the Timing, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Blithe Spirit, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    The Liar, St. Louis Shakespeare

    A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    One Man, Two Guvnors, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama

    Death of a Salesman, Insight Theatre Company

    The Diary of Anne Frank, New Jewish Theatre

    Eat Your Heart Out, R-S Theatrics

    The Normal Heart, HotCity Theatre

    The Price, New Jewish Theatre

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

    Katie Donnelly, Eat Your Heart Out, R-S Theatrics

    Amy Loui, The Diary of Anne Frank, New Jewish Theatre

    Susan Pellegrino, A Kid Like Jake, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Susie Wall, Death of a Salesman, Insight Theatre Company

    Sharisa Whatley, A Raisin in the Sun, The Black Rep

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

    Jason Contini, Death of a Salesman, Insight Theatre Company

    Gregory Fenner, The Whipping Man, New Jewish Theatre

    Bobby Miller, The Price, New Jewish Theatre

    Tim Schall, The Normal Heart, HotCity Theatre

    Eric Dean White, The Normal Heart, HotCity Theatre

     

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama

    Andrea Frye, A Raisin in the Sun, The Black Rep

    Linda Kennedy, Windmill Baby, Upstream Theater

    Kate Levy, The Other Place, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Samantha Moyer, The Diary of Anne Frank, New Jewish Theatre

    Em Piro, The K of D: An Urban Legend, Blue Rose Stage Collective

     

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama

    Jim Butz, Henry V, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

    John Contini, Death of a Salesman, Insight Theatre Company

    John Flack, The Normal Heart, HotCity Theatre

    Bobby Miller, The Diary of Anne Frank, New Jewish Theatre

    Jerry Vogel, Forget Me Not, Upstream Theater

     

    Outstanding Director of a Drama

    Fred Abrahamse, Stairs to the Roof, Sudden View Productions

    Gary Wayne Barker, The Diary of Anne Frank, New Jewish Theatre

    Bruce Longworth, Henry V, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

    Wayne Loui, Death of a Salesman, Insight Theatre Company

    Marty Stanberry, The Normal Heart, HotCity Theatre

     

    Outstanding Production of a Drama

    Death of a Salesman, Insight Theatre Company

    The Diary of Anne Frank, New Jewish Theatre

    Eat Your Heart Out, R-S Theatrics

    The Normal Heart, HotCity Theatre

    The Price, New Jewish Theatre

     

    Outstanding Set Design in a Play

    Jim Burwinkel, The Diary of Anne Frank, New Jewish Theatre

    Michael Ganio, Other Desert Cities, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Rob Lippert, And Then There Were None, Stray Dog Theatre

    Marcel Meyer, Stairs to the Roof, Sudden View Productions

    Mark WIlson, The Price, New Jewish Theatre

     

    Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

    Eileen Engel, And Then There Were None, Stray Dog Theatre

    Jennifer “JC” Krajicek, The Liar, St. Louis Shakespeare

    Marcel Meyer, Stairs to the Roof, Sudden View Productions

    Michele Friedman Siler, Blithe Spirit, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Susan Branch Towne, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

    Lonnie Rafael Alcaraz, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Patrick Huber, Stairs to the Roof, Sudden View Productions

    John Lasiter, The Other Place, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Bess Moynihan, Mary Shelley Monster Show, Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble

    John Wylie, Henry V, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

    Justin Been, And Then There Were None, Stray Dog Theatre

    Barry G. Funderburg, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Fitz Patton, The Other Place, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Rusty Wandall, Henry V, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

    Rusty Wandall, Opus, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

    Rob Lippert, Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

    Robert Mark Morgan, Seussical, The Muny

    Michael Schweikardt, The Addams Family, The Muny

    James Wolk, Fiddler on the Roof, Stages St. Louis

    James Wolk, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

    Amy Clark, Hello, Dolly!, The Muny

    Leon Dobkowski, Seussical, The Muny

    Andrea Lauer, The Addams Family, The Muny

    Sarah Porter and Marcy Wiegert, Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

    Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, Cabaret, Stray Dog Theatre

     

    Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

    Rob Denton, Seussical, The Muny

    Tyler Duenow, Cabaret, Stray Dog Theatre

    Rob Lippert, Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

    Matthew McCarthy, Fiddler on the Roof, Stages St. Louis

    Matthew McCarthy, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

     

    Outstanding Musical Director

    Jeffrey Richard Carter, Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

    Valerie Gebert, Seussical, The Muny

    James Moore, Hello, Dolly!, The Muny

    Chris Petersen, Cabaret, Stray Dog Theatre

    Justin Smolik, Rent, New Line Theatre

     

    Outstanding Choreographer

    Stephen Bourneuf, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

    Denis Jones, Grease, The Muny

    Gary John LaRosa, Fiddler on the Roof, Stages St. Louis

    Ralph Perkins, Hello, Dolly!, The Muny

    Zachary Stefaniak, Cabaret, Stray Dog Theatre

     

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

    Cabaret, Stray Dog Theatre

    Fiddler on the Roof, Stages St. Louis

    Hands on a Hardbody, New Line Theatre

    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

    Seussical, The Muny

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

    Rachel Hanks, First Lady Suite, R-S Theatrics

    Sara Kapner, The Addams Family, The Muny

    Teressa Kindle, Grease, The Muny

    Mamie Parris, Hello, Dolly!, The Muny

    Sarah Porter, Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

    Patrick Kelly, Assassins, November Theater Company

    Rob McClure, Hello, Dolly!, The Muny

    Joseph Medeiros, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

    Whit Reichert, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

    Luke Steingruby, Rent, New Line Theatre

     

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    Lavonne Byers, Cabaret, Stray Dog Theatre

    Kari Ely, Fiddler on the Roof, Stages St. Louis

    Abigail Isom, Seussical, The Muny

    Beth Leavel, Hello, Dolly!, The Muny

    Larissa White, Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

     

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    Rob McClure, The Addams Family, The Muny

    Ben Nordstrom, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

    Matt Pentecost, Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

    Bruce Sabath, Fiddler on the Roof, Stages St. Louis

    John Tartaglia, Seussical, The Muny

     

    Outstanding Director of a Musical

    Justin Been, Cabaret, Stray Dog Theatre

    Michael Hamilton, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

    Scott Miller and Mike Dowdy, Hands on a Hardbody, New Line Theatre

    Scott Miller and Mike Dowdy, Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

    Rob Ruggiero, Hello, Dolly!, The Muny

     

    Outstanding Production of a Musical

    Bonnie & Clyde, New Line Theatre

    Cabaret, Stray Dog Theatre

    Hands on a Hardbody, New Line Theatre

    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stages St. Louis

    Seussical, The Muny

     

    Outstanding New Play

    Jennifer Blackmer, Human Terrain, Mustard Seed Theatre

    Rebecca Gilman, Soups, Stews and Casseroles: 1976, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Nick Otten, Mary Shelley Monster Show, Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble

    Stephen Peirick, Four Sugars, Stray Dog Theatre

    Lia Romeo, Reality, HotCity Theatre

     

    Special Awards

    Donna Northcott, St. Louis Shakespeare

    Agnes Wilcox, Prison Performing Arts

     

    Copyright 2015, HEC-TV.

     

     

    Things to do in St. Louis

      Sign Up
      HEC-TV NewsLetter