HEC Media live streaming the St. Louis Theater Circle Awards

    In lieu of a physical Theater Circle Awards Ceremony this year, which celebrates local productions and the amazing achievements our theater community has brought to our community, HEC Media and the St. Louis Theater Circle are teaming up to bring the ceremony to you virtually. Tune in on Facebook Live, April 7 at 7 p.m. to honor those who are making our community better, brighter, and more entertained every day.

    2020 Theater Circle Award Nominees:

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

    Ka-Ling Cheung, The Play That Goes Wrong, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Michelle Hand, Pride and Prejudice, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Julie Layton, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
    Laurie McConnell, Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    Kelley Weber, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

    Patrick Blindauer, Love’s Labors Lost, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
    Chuck Brinkley, Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    Aaron Dodd, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, R-S Theatrics
    Michael James Reed, Pride and Prejudice, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Shane Signorino, Popcorn Falls, The Midnight Company

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy

    Katie Kleiger, Pride and Prejudice, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Sofia Lidia, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, R-S Theatrics
    Jane Paradise, Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    Rachel Tibbetts, Never Let Go, Equally Represented Arts
    Maggie Wininger, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy

    Will Bonfiglio, Fully Committed, New Jewish Theatre
    Jacob Flekier, Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    Adam Flores, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, R-S Theatrics
    Michael Cassidy Flynn, Classic Mystery Game, SATE
    Steve Isom, Wittenberg, Upstream Theater

    Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

    Patrick Huber, Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
    Jason Lynch, Feeding Beatrice, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Bess Moynihan, The Women of Lockerbie, SATE
    Xavier Pierce, Angels in America, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Sean M. Savoie, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre

    Outstanding Sound Design

    Broken Chord, Angels in America, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Kareem Deanes, Fully Committed, New Jewish Theatre
    Kareem Deanes, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
    Phillip Evans, Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
    David Kelepha Samba, Feeding Beatrice, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

    Felia Davenport, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
    Dorothy Marshall Englis, Pride and Prejudice, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Laura Hanson, Wittenberg, Upstream Theater
    Michele Friedman Siler, Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    Melissa Trn, Love’s Labors Lost, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

    Outstanding Set Design in a Play

    David Blake, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
    Dunsi Dai, Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
    Timothy Mackabee, Angels in America, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Margery and Peter Spack, Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    Margery and Peter Spack, The Play That Goes Wrong, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

    Sophia Brown, Fefu and Her Friends, Theatre Nuevo
    Michelle Dillard, Milk Like Sugar, The Black Rep
    Alicen Moser, Equivocation, West End Players Guild
    Carly Uding, Translations, Black Mirror Theatre
    Donna Weinsting, Nonsense and Beauty, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

    Eric Conners, Canfield Drive, The Black Rep
    Samuel Davis, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
    Ryan Lawson-Maeske, Photograph 51, West End Players Guild
    Reginald Pierre, Equivocation, West End Players Guild
    David Ryan Smith, Angels in America, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama

    Nicole Angeli, Photograph 51, West End Players Guild
    Zoe Farmingdale, Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
    Rachel Hanks, A Model for Matisse, The Midnight Company
    Jeanne Paulsen, Alabama Story, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Donna Weinsting, Salt, Root, and Roe, Upstream Theater

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama

    Gary Wayne Barker, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
    James Andrew Butz, The Night of the Iguana, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
    Roger Erb, Equivocation, West End Players Guild
    Barrett Foa, Angels in America, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Spencer Sickmann, Farragut North, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

    Outstanding New Play

    Canfield Drive, by Kristen Adele Calhoun & Michael Thomas Walker, The Black Rep
    Feeding Beatrice, by Kristen Greenidge, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    It’s a Wonderful Life, by John Wolbers, Metro Theater Company
    A Model for Matisse, by Barbara F. Freed & Joe Hanrahan, The Midnight Company
    Nonsense and Beauty, by Scott C. Sickles, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera

    Terence Blanchard and Kasi Lemmons, Fire Shut Up in My Bones, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
    Mark Freiman, La Boheme, Union Avenue Opera
    Christine Lyons, Norma, Winter Opera Saint Louis
    Brooklyn Snow, Candide, Union Avenue Opera
    Roland Wood, Rigoletto, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

    Outstanding Production of an Opera

    La Boheme, Union Avenue Opera
    Candide, Union Avenue Opera
    The Coronation of Poppea, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
    Fire Shut Up in My Bones, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
    The Marriage of Figaro, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

    Special Award

    Ken and Nancy Kranzberg

    Outstanding Musical Director

    Jennifer Buchheit, The Who’s Tommy, Stray Dog Theatre
    Charles Creath, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, The Black Rep
    Ryan Fielding Garrett, Kinky Boots, The Muny
    Brad Haak, Guys and Dolls, The Muny
    Nicolas Valdez, Be More Chill, New Line Theatre

    Outstanding Choreographer

    Kirven Douthit-Boyd, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, The Black Rep
    Jessica Hartman, Footloose, The Muny
    Lorin Latarro and Patrick O’Neill, Guys and Dolls, The Muny
    Dexandro Montalvo, Such Sweet Thunder, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis, The Big Muddy Dance Company, Jazz St. Louis, and The Nine Network of Public Media
    Rusty Mowery, Kinky Boots, The Muny

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

    Eleanor Humphrey, Dreamgirls, Stray Dog Theatre
    Laura Michelle Kelly, Matilda, The Muny
    Taylor Louderman, Kinky Boots, The Muny
    Corinne Melançon, The Boy from Oz, Stages St. Louis
    Michele Ragusa, The Boy from Oz, Stages St. Louis

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

    Tiélere Cheatem, La Cage aux Folles, New Line Theatre
    Kevin Corpuz, Be More Chill, New Line Theatre
    Tristan Davis, The Who’s Tommy, Stray Dog Theatre
    Eli Mayer, Footloose, The Muny
    Patrick John Moran, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis

    Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

    Rob Denton, Matilda, The Muny
    Tyler Duenow, The Who’s Tommy, Stray Dog Theatre
    Sean M. Savoie, The Boy from Oz, Stages St. Louis
    Sean M. Savoie, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
    Nathan W. Scheuer, Kinky Boots, The Muny

    Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

    Mary Engelbreit and Paige Hathaway, Matilda, The Muny
    Paige Hathaway, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella, The Muny
    Michael Schweikardt, Kinky Boots, The Muny
    Josh Smith, The Who’s Tommy, Stray Dog Theatre
    James Wolk, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis

    Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

    Gregg Barnes and Lindsay McWilliams, Kinky Boots, The Muny
    Leon Dobkowski and Mary Engelbreit, Matilda, The Muny
    Eileen Engel, The Who’s Tommy, Stray Dog Theatre
    Brad Musgrove, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
    Sarah Porter, La Cage aux Folles, New Line Theatre

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    Mattea Conforti, Matilda, The Muny
    Ebony Easter, Dreamgirls, Stray Dog Theatre
    Kendra Kassebaum, Guys and Dolls, The Muny
    Amanda Robles, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
    Jennifer Theby-Quinn, Daddy Long Legs, Insight Theatre Company

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    David Elder, The Boy from Oz, Stages St. Louis
    Zachary Allen Farmer, La Cage aux Folles, New Line Theatre
    Harrison Ghee, Kinky Boots, The Muny
    James Patterson, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
    Luke Steingruby, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, The Q Collective

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy

    Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    It’s a Wonderful Life, Metro Theater Company
    Love’s Labors Lost, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
    A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
    The Play That Goes Wrong, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama

    Angels in America, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
    Equivocation, West End Players Guild
    Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
    Photograph 51, West End Players Guild

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

    Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, The Black Rep
    Guys and Dolls, The Muny
    Kinky Boots, The Muny
    Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
    Matilda, The Muny

    Outstanding Director of a Comedy

    Melissa Rain Anderson, The Play That Goes Wrong, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Kari Ely, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
    Alan Knoll, Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    Tom Ridgely, Love’s Labors Lost, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
    Ellie Schwetye, Fully Committed, New Jewish Theatre

    Outstanding Director of a Drama

    Joanne Gordon, Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
    Pamela Reckamp, The Women of Lockerbie, SATE
    Ellie Schwetye, Photograph 51, West End Players Guild
    Tony Speciale, Angels in America, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Jacqueline Thompson, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre

    Outstanding Director of a Musical

    Justin Been, The Who’s Tommy, Stray Dog Theatre
    Mike Dowdy-Windsor & Scott Miller, Be More Chill, New Line Theatre
    Gordon Greenberg, Guys and Dolls, The Muny
    Michael Hamilton, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
    John Tartaglia, Matilda, The Muny

    Outstanding Production of a Comedy

    Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
    Fully Committed, New Jewish Theatre
    Love’s Labors Lost, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
    The Play That Goes Wrong, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    Pride and Prejudice, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Outstanding Production of a Drama

    Angels in America, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
    District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
    Equivocation, West End Players Guild
    Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
    Photograph 51, West End Players Guild

    Outstanding Production of a Musical

    Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, The Black Rep
    Guys and Dolls, The Muny
    Kinky Boots, The Muny
    Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
    Such Sweet Thunder, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis, The Big Muddy Dance Company, Jazz St. Louis, and The Nine Network of Public Media

    Things to do in St. Louis

    Sign Up
    HEC-TV NewsLetter